Reah's Blog | Education, Language, Technology

Countries that Filipinos Can Visit Without a Tourist Visa

By on Aug 30, 2008 in Travel | 573 comments

Share On GoogleShare On FacebookShare On Twitter

Most Filipinos would love to travel outside the Philippines especially when a travel visa is not required. There are less than 40 countries Filipinos can visit and most of these are the neighboring countries in Southeast Asia, some countries in South America, and in South Africa. If you are a Philippine passport holder, check out below the updated list of countries that are visa-free with conditions posted next to the name of the country.

(Updated June 2, 2011)

Countries in Asia

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Brunei Up to 14 days none found +63-2-816-2836
+63-2-816-2837
Cambodia Up to 21 days Homepage +63-2-818-9981
+63-2-810-1896
Hong Kong Up to 14 days Visa requirement page (See Table)
Indonesia Up to 30 days Visa exemption page +63-2-892-5061
Israel Up to 90 days Visa exemption PDF +63-2-894-0441
+63-2-894-0443
Laos Up to 30 days Exemption table +63-2-852-5759
+63-2-852-5979
Macau Up to 30 days Visa free countries webmaster@macau-embassy.org (US)
Malaysia Up to 30 days Requirement table (632) 864 0761 To 68
Mongolia Up to 21 days List of countries with no visa esyam@mongolianembassy.us
Singapore Up to 30 days Philippines is not listed in the countries requiring entry visa 63-(2)-856 9922
Thailand Up to 30 days Visa-fee exemptions page 63-(2)-815-4221
Vietnam Up to 21 days Visa exemption page 63-(2)-525 283763-(2)-521 6843

Countries in South America

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Bolivia Up to 30 days Info page (Spanish) None
Brazil 90 days Exemption List +63-2-845-3651
+63-2-845-3654
+63-2-845-3655
+63-2-845-3662
+63-2-845-3668
+63-917-574-4513
Colombia Up to 90 days List of exempted countries (Filipinas) +63-2-911-3101
Ecuador 90 days Embassy in US homepage +63-2-8700-100
Peru Up to 183 days See Filipinas +63-2-813-8731
+63-2-813-8732
+63-2-813-8733
Suriname Up to 90 days Check the list at the bottom esuriname@covad.net (US)

Countries in Africa

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Morocco Up to 90 days Visa application page (see countries that do no need a visa) Consulate Office+63-8191686
+63-8866178
+63-8896170
+63-8896181
Saint Helena Up to 90 days none found was@minbuza.nl (US)
Seychelles Up to 30 days US website 63-(2)-631-6075
Tuvalu Up to 90 days Consulate of Tuvalu on Singapore tuvalu@onecommonwealth.org (US)

Countries in North America

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Costa Rica Up to 30 days Country list (click Philippines) +63-2-818-6740
+63-2-816-7851
Haiti Up to 90 days Embassy of Haiti in US embassy@haiti.org (US)
Saint Vincent Grenadines Up to 30 days Website mail@embsvg.com (US)

Country in Europe

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Kosovo Unlimited for valid passport Site of embassy in the US embassy.usa@ks-gov.net (US)

Countries in Oceania

Country No. of days allowed Official Webpage
Embassy Phone Numbers in the Philippines
Fiji Up to 120 days Visitor visa page (see exemptions) +852-375-1618 (Hong Kong)
Micronesia Up to 21 days Country list of requirements (202) 223-4383 (US)
Nauru Up to 30 days none found none found
Niue Up to 30 days none found none found
Palau Up to 30 days US embassy website +63-2-817-9666
Pitcairn Islands Up to 14 days (entry permit of $30) Information admin@pitcairn.gov.pn (New Zealand)
Samoa Up to 60 days none found no contact info found
Tuvalu Up to 90 days Consulate of Tuvalu on Singapore tuvalu@onecommonwealth.org (US)

 

Related Articles:

 

 

 

Watch a video tutorial on finding out if you need a tourist visa.

573 Comments

  1. chan

    December 16, 2012

    Post a Reply

    pwede ba na kumuha muna ng visa before bumili ng tickect? kc sayang kung biglang denied ka tapos may ticket kna dba?

  2. Elizabeth Limbaga

    December 30, 2012

    Post a Reply

    i am a filipino but im teaching in thailand for almost 3 years what are the requirements in going to italy

  3. den b.

    February 6, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Normally sa pagapply ng VISA, kailangan may copy ng flight reservation ka not necessarily nagbayad ka ng ng tiket. You can ask travel agent to provide such flight reservation, then after you have visa you can proceed purchasing the ticket..

  4. dong olaso

    February 6, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Please check the VISA section italian embassy in bangkok via online. Normally eto ang mga kailangan for Pinoy.
    1. Passport (Yun validity you can check how long)
    2. Proof of Income by submitting bank statement accounts
    3. Employment Certificate from your employer in Thailand (in some italian embassy in other countries asks for your residence card of that country)
    4. Travel Insurance
    5. Proof of Hotel Reservation in Italy or if you stay with friends a letter of invitation
    6. Application form with photo

    the rest are madali ng iproduce..

    • cherry

      February 22, 2013

      Post a Reply

      Thanks dong. Necessary ba talaga ang employment certificate? How about those who are working online (like me)?

  5. bubbles

    April 13, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Gud day,I want to travel to Vietnam for a short holiday, i know na free visa ito bukod dyan ano pa ba ang dapat kelangan pagdating sa immigration sa airport para no hassle free…i have already my ticket return/hotel booking at kaunting pocket money

    • tess

      July 18, 2013

      Post a Reply

      mas maganda if you have a package tours…meaning hotel accom, with tours at of course ticket…in short u need a hotel voucher to show to the immigration people at the airport that you are a genuine tourist….good luck!

  6. Dark Knight

    April 27, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hello thanks for this info by the way please include Maldives in this list. The number of days that you are allowed to stay in Maldives is 30 days. Tuvalu is in Oceania.

  7. marcelie

    April 30, 2013

    Post a Reply

    hello… andito po ako sa brazil fortaliza. mag tanong lang ako. wala po ako visa. kasi hindi na kailangan sa imegration kapag tourist ka. ito po ang tanong ko. anu po ba ang mga requirments sa working viza.?

  8. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    FOR AFRICAN COUNTRIES, SEE THE LIST BELOW

    Burundi visa issued upon arrival [1]

    Cape Verde visa issued upon arrival for EUR25 [2]

    Comoros A free 24 h transit visa issued upon arrival at the airport. Within 24 hours this must be converted into a full visa at the immigration office in Moroni (fee payable)

    Djibouti 10 days visa issued upon arrival for DJF3,000; 30 days visa issued upon arrival for DJF5,000 [4]

    Gambia At port of entry passport 24-72 h transit pass is issued. This must be converted into a full visa valid up to 1 month at the immigration department in Banjul (fee payable) [5]

    Kenya 90 days visa issued upon arrival for US$25 [6]

    Madagascar 90 days visa issued upon arrival for MGA140,000 [7]

    Mali visa issued upon arrival [8]

    Morocco 90 days [9]

    Mozambique 30 days visa issued upon arrival for US$25 [10]

    Saint Helena visa issued upon arrival

    Seychelles 30 days [11]

    Tanzania visa issued upon arrival for US$50 [12]

    Togo 7 days visa issued upon arrival [13]

    Uganda 180 days visa issued upon arrival for US$50 [14]

    Zambia 90 days visa issued upon arrival for US$50 [15]

  9. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    ASEAN
    Brunei 14 days [16]
    Cambodia 21 days [17]
    Indonesia 30 days [18]
    Laos 30 days [19]
    Malaysia 30 days [20]
    Myanmar 28 day visa issued upon arrival for US$40 [21]
    Singapore 30 days [22]
    Thailand 30 days [23]
    Vietnam 21 days [24]

  10. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Non-ASEAN
    Georgia 90 days visa issued upon arrival for GEL 50 – for a 90 day, single entry visa; GEL 100- for

    a 360 day, multiple entry visa . [25]
    Hong Kong 14 days [26]
    India 30 days visa issued upon arrival for US$60 [27]
    Iran 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) [28]
    Israel 90 days [29]
    Macau 30 days [30]
    Maldives 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) [31]
    Mongolia 21 days [32]
    Nepal 15/30/90 days visa issued upon arrival for US$25/40/100 [33]
    South Korea 30 days visa free (Jeju Island only) [34]
    Sri Lanka 30 days [35]
    Taiwan 30 days if holding a valid visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen countries, United Kingdom or United States [36]

    online registration required
    Timor-Leste 30 days visa issued upon arrival for US$30 [37]

  11. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Oceania

    Cook Islands 31 days [39]
    Fiji 120 days Visitor’s Permit issued upon arrival (free of charge) [40]
    Marshall Islands 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) [41]
    Federated States of Micronesia 30 days [42]
    Niue 30 days [43]
    Palau 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) [44]
    Samoa 60 days Visitor’s Permit issued upon arrival (free of charge) [45]
    Tuvalu 30 days visa issued upon arrival (free of charge) [46]
    Vanuatu 30 days [47]

  12. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    FOR NORTH AMERICA

    Costa Rica 30 days [48]
    Dominica 21 days [49]
    Haiti 90 days [50]
    Nicaragua 30-day visa issued upon arrival for US$50 [51]
    Saint Kitts and Nevis 14 days [52]
    Saint Lucia 6 weeks visa issued upon arrival for US$50 [53]
    Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 30 days [54]
    Turks and Caicos Islands 30 days [55]

  13. Ms. P

    May 15, 2013

    Post a Reply

    FOR SOUTH AMERICA

    Bolivia 90 days [56]
    Brazil 90 days [57]
    Colombia 90 days [58]
    Ecuador 90 days [59]
    Peru 183 days [60]
    Suriname 90 days [61]

    FOR EUROPE

    Kosovo 90 days

  14. cristina

    May 23, 2013

    Post a Reply

    hello i just want to travel in singapore as a tourist with my friend, we have back and fort ticket and also hotel reservation, she also have a company id, certificate of leave and pocket money, the problem is i dont have company ID because im enrolled in my new school thts why i dont have new ID, ano po ba pwede ko ipakita at pwede hanapin sakin, i think have enough pocket money and back and fort ticket also, please need an advice, we go there on june 7. thanks and godbless sa sasagot! badly need an advice..

  15. Romelyn

    October 25, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Good day po sa lahat!,Nais ko pong itanong kung sino nakakaalam dito kung paano kumuha ng tourist visa sa bansang guatemala?..madali lang po ba kumuha ng visa doon?..at anu-ano po dapat gawin para siguradong makakuha ng tourist visa sa Guatemala..maraming salamat po !,May God bless us always!

  16. Lynnie

    January 25, 2014

    Post a Reply

    Hello po, gusto ko sanang magtanong, kung pupunta ba ako sa Kosovo in europe hotel booking at pocket money lang ba ang kailangan ko ihanda? Tnx…

  17. Smithe274

    April 4, 2014

    Post a Reply

    Hello.This post was extremely motivating, especially because I was browsing for thoughts on this subject last Thursday. fbbegdggek

  18. Leigh

    May 16, 2014

    Post a Reply

    hi, gusto ko lang magtanong gusto ko magtourist sa macau at maghanap ng work pagdating dun. ang problema wala ako idea kung ano gagawin at pano umpisahan wala din ako kakilala dun. please help pano ang proseso step by step :) kung walang visa sa macau ano na alng ang kelangan ko bilhin ticket and accomodation? thanks..

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>