Reah's Blog | Education, Language, Technology

Filipinos Getting US Tourist Visa | Philippine Passport Holders

By on Jun 8, 2011 in Travel | 153 comments

Share On GoogleShare On FacebookShare On Twitter

The Philippines is not included in the Visa Waiver Program of the United States. Thus, Filipinos who hold Philippine Passports are required to apply for a Tourist Visa to enter the US. Below are my answers to some questions frequently asked when Filipinos want to travel to the US.

1) What is the probability for a Filipino to get a U.S. Tourist Visa / Visitor Visa?

Filipinos’ chances to get a tourist visa for the US vary from one person to another. Filipinos need to prove during the application and interview process that they will not become a burden once they arrive in the United States, have good intent, and will travel back to the Philippines. The consuls will approve the visas or not based on the applicant’s situation, documents presented, and answers during the interview. There are even some circumstances that the they will deny the application without the interview process.

2.) What documents do I need to prepare for my application?

You need to fill out the form for non-immigrant visa application, a valid passport, and one(1) 2×2 photo. Aside from these, you need to provide:

Remember: The documents vary from one applicant to another, so just think of what documents you can show that you have good intentions and will plan to go back to the Philippines or your current country of residence.

3) Does it look bad if someone else pays the Visa fee for them?
I don’t think so. My then-fiancee, now my husband, paid for my visa fee. But this can still be a case-to-case basis.

4) If I did acquire the U.S. Visa, what would be the length of time I would likely be granted to stay in America?

There are different types of visas and length of time depends on the visa you applied for. My visa to get to US was Fiance/e Visa, and this allowed me to stay in US for 90 days to get married. Other type of visas are B-2 Tourist Visa and B-1 Business Visa which both allow holders to stay up to 6 months.

5) Is it better or worse to send a letter of invite for that person to present while interviewing for the Visa?

Sending documents with your application and during the interview that support your reasons for going to the US is always advisable. During the interview, only present these documents when asked.

6.) I just want to travel to Hawaii, do I need to still apply for a Tourist Visa?

Hawaii is one of the 50 states of the United States; although it is an island away from the main land, same rules apply, you need to apply for a visitor visa.  Same rules when you wish to travel to Guam and Puerto Rico since these are territories of the United States.

7.) Where else can I get more information about Tourist visas for entry to the United States?

Check the pages of frequently asked questions in the website of US Embassy in Manila and in the US Travel State website.

153 Comments

  1. faith

    July 29, 2012

    Post a Reply

    hi reah, my 17 year old cousin’s nulla osta has been released and his mom in italy wants me to travel with him.. what are the requirements that i need for visa application? i’m currently unemployed. my aunt will shoulder all my expenses while i’m there.. thanks

    • Hi reah im jane I have a fiance in USA he want me to visit him in US.then come back here because I have work here. What I need to do for application.

  2. mitch

    September 1, 2012

    Post a Reply

    hi rhea ,
    i am michelle from cebu , phillipines
    i am 19 years old , a student and wanted to have a vacation in california by summer next year.
    how can i get a tourist visa for united states specifically in california ? i

  3. mitch

    September 1, 2012

    Post a Reply

    hi rhea ,
    i am michelle from cebu , phillipines
    i am 19 years old , a student and wanted to have a vacation in california by summer next year.
    how can i get a tourist visa for united states specifically in california ? i

  4. Alan S. Austin

    October 16, 2012

    Post a Reply

    We wish to bring my companion’s granddaughter here to the US to visit from the Philippines. How long can she stay on a non-immigrant visa?

  5. Mary Ann

    November 21, 2012

    Post a Reply

    Hi
    I just wanna ask about US tourist visa!!!im in philippine passport holder working in Qatar for almost 4 years,,wanting to have vacation in Hawaii for maximum 10 days.o just wanna ask what requirements do I need to comply.and is it ok if in cash instead to bank accnt cos I don’t have it?thanks

    • Maria Crystal M. Pornasdoro

      March 5, 2014

      Post a Reply

      Hello Mary Ann!

      I just want to ask if you succesfully had your vacation in Hawaii?
      Did you get your Tourist Visa?

      Cause I am currently working here in Switzerland, but i want to have vacation in Texas for 2 weeks.
      Looking forward for the information.

      Kiss

  6. Nian

    December 9, 2012

    Post a Reply

    is there a stronger chance for me to get a US tourist visa even if i’m a filipino residing via a student visa in sydney? pls help. thank you.

  7. negdelacruz

    January 24, 2013

    Post a Reply

    hi. im michelle, working here now in singapore. i wanted to have a tourist visa in US.. how can i process here in singapore?

    • Nickylicious

      March 23, 2013

      Post a Reply

      Hi, have u already apply for us visa? Coz im applying too.. Same currently here in singapore tnx

  8. jovello

    January 30, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hello everyone! I would like to know my chances of being granted a visa. My company is requesting me to get one for business purpose. I will be assigned to certain project in the US. All expenses will be shouldered by them. However, I am so worried because I heard that it’s really difficult to get a visa for a short visit. I don’t have any experience in international travel. Do I have the chance? I am currently studying Master’s Degree, do you think it’s a good reason to convince them that I will return? I hope to hear an insights from you.

    Thanks a lot.

    • Reah S

      January 30, 2013

      Post a Reply

      jovello,

      I believe you have a good chance especially that your company is sponsoring you. You should just show your documents to prove your employment and proof that you are finishing a master’s degree in the Philippines, and of course other documents that the US Embassy have listed in the requirements. I would also get a letter from the company, them explaining to the consul why you are requested to go to the US and how long. If there is an itinerary like an event you need to go to, I would get that as well.

      • jovello

        January 31, 2013

        Post a Reply

        Hi Rhea,

        Thank you so much for such a quick response. I will discuss it with my manager regarding the needed documents. I really appreciate your encourgement. Thanks a lot! God Bless!

        Jovello

  9. Hi im jacqueline from mindanao,philippine.i am a philippine passport holder and i want to go us,california to visit my friend and he is proveding all my needs,so this is my first time to go.how can i get visit visa.thank you

    • iza

      December 2, 2013

      Post a Reply

      Hello! Jacqueline! I’m also planning to go to California coz a friend from there invited me to visits him…Were you able to process your visa? If so, please help me..Give me some tips please! Thanks!

  10. nilani

    February 7, 2013

    Post a Reply

    no dont go without informations all they need proof.. damit officers

  11. cenderlyn

    February 11, 2013

    Post a Reply

    have a nice day !

    My name is Cindy from Philippines !
    I have a boyfriend in San Francisco, California!
    We start to meet last year of November here in manila !
    and he invite me to visit him and he’s family in San Francisco, California, because his parents want me to meet and of course i want to meet them also and my boyfriend! what kind of visa do i’ll need to get ? there’s a possibility to visit them ? but we are not longer we know each other ! actually he support me while he is in California ,we always have a good communication/good converssaion everyday ! we have more picture when he is here in Philippines.. and he said he will provide all my expenses that i need in California and to process all my requirements that i need to process ..what kind of papers proofs or requirements do i need in embassy ? it’s my first time to do this !!hope you can help me and give me an advice PLS !
    thank you so much

  12. Ben

    February 13, 2013

    Post a Reply

    I have a fiance I intend to marry if he is able to get to come to the US. I am wondering if we get married here in the US, does a legal gay marriage entitle him to stay in the US. Does a gay marriage hold any validity in the Philippines?

  13. joan nonato

    February 26, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi..my boyfriend would like to invite me for a check out trip.. just to let me see if i like he place before i can commit on something that will bound me forever.. i am currently a product manager for a distributing company.. live wih my parents and i doubt it if my bank statements are strong enough to pose as supporting documents.. what is our best option for this?

  14. Gian Dullano

    March 14, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hello!
    Is it possible for someone to get a US tourist visa even if he or she is unemployed? His friend is the US will shoulder all expenses .

  15. shanty

    March 19, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi everyone!

    I just want to get some insights from you regarding my situation. I am 27 years old Filipina and with an American boyfriend for about a year already. I’ve worked in a Call center for the last 4 years of my life, but now unemployed since last December. I have been to Australia twice already since I’ve got my family members and friends living there and was blessed to be invited by them as a Tourist and was granted twice. I know I could easily live my life in Australia but my bf is in the US. He will be coming here this April to meet my family, and we’re planning for me to visit his family and stay in the US for few weeks just so I can have a grasp of how living with him and there will look like. He mentioned to me about applying for a Fiance Visa but marriage is a lifelong commitment and I don’t want to go into unknown without me gauging everything first and that’s the reason why I want to go for a Tourist Visa first and see if I can see myself living there permanently. And I also wish to be married here in the Philippines so my family can see. After my tour, he will be back here again so we can get married. I have my bank account but it’s not something that I can brag about coz I only have few bucks there. MY bf will be the one who’s going to shoulder everything. I’m just not sure if America uses the same process/standards allowing Tourist in their country, although in Australia, there is no interview anymore. So my questions are:

    1. Do I have any chances of getting approved given my situation above?
    2. If I get denied, can I reapply again or possibly apply but this time for a Fiance Visa?

    Thanks and hope I can get some insights here.

    • Joe

      October 15, 2013

      Post a Reply

      Hi Shanty,

      My sister who is now residing in the US with her husband and child had the same scenario as you. My brother-in-law is an immigrant in the US and my sister originally does not want to live in the US for good so she applied for a tourist visa but was denied (she used the reason to visit my aunt who lives in the US). My brother-in-law then applied for a fiance visa for her and within 5 months she left for the US. This happened 4 years ago.

      Hope this helps.

      • Roy Anthony

        May 5, 2013

        Post a Reply

        the money should you posses is enough or if possible you should have excess in covering your expenses like plane tickets going and coming back to the Philippines and also it is enough to cover your expenses for your stay in the said country.

  16. Ruth

    March 27, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi Rhea, thanks for this highly informative post. Please allow me to provide a link from our site. I believe that this will be helpful to our fellow Filipino’s since we are offering immigration services exclusive for Filipinos who are applying for US visa. Thank you.

  17. marj

    May 9, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi Rhea,

    I just passed by your blog and found it useful, though I am thinking what visa should I apply for to go to US.
    I have an american fiance and he is here in the philippines, planning to go back to the US this month. He wants me to go to the US this year or maybe spend Christmas with him. We are also planning to get married, as soon as his divorce is final, not this year yet but hopefully, next year. I am now not sure what visa I should apply for, if it’s tourist or fiance visa, as we are not yet ready to get married for the next few months. I am employed here in the philippines for 3 months(as of my writing) as a consultant(which means I am not a regular employee yet).
    Thank you and I am hoping for your reply :D

  18. Linda

    October 20, 2013

    Post a Reply

    I ‘m a Filipina, 47 years old and currently residing in Thailand with my American boyfriend who is 84 years old for almost two years. I am holding a Philippine passport and just tourist only here in Thailand. He want me to go to the US as a tourist. Is he allowed to sponsored me? Anyway his visa in Thailand is retirement visa and owned condo units here. Can I apply a US visa here in Thailand or in the Philippines.Please help me. Thanks.

    • angel

      October 28, 2013

      Post a Reply

      Since you’re still a Filipino citizen, you need to apply in the Philippines.

  19. jacquiline

    October 30, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi, good day! I have friend in California us. We haven’t meet personally yet.Now he want’s me to get a tourist visa so we could meet up and stay for a couple of weeks in us. I have properties but it is under the name of my husband .I’m working in Hong Kong as ofw since 2007 present. And I want to asked how much many will I put to my visa card , and he said if I will arrived in California he is the one responsible for the rest I need . do you think it is possible for me to get tourist visa ? What’s the best way I can do? Please helpe thanks godbless

  20. ayah

    November 18, 2013

    Post a Reply

    hi rhea… i would like to visit usa for less than a couple of weeks…im now working as government employee but then my salary would not be enough to support all of my expenses. So, my boyfriend who’s inviting me to visit there would like to know what are the things required. he will be my sponsor in every way.. we would like to accomplish it before christmas. would it be possible? pls reply. ASAP..

  21. anna

    November 20, 2013

    Post a Reply

    hello good evening, am i eligible to get a tourist visa? im only a housewife and were renting an apartment.i have bank account but no big money deposit..i just want to be with my mom coz she is ill have diabetis type 2 and this past weeks shes been hospitalized twice coz of infections..

  22. Sarah

    December 2, 2013

    Post a Reply

    Hi, Ate Reah, I’m a Filipino 25yo, I had a friend in Santa Monica and she wants us to meet. The problem is she’s a minor, she’s 14 and I’m just a factory worker. I want to know if you think I can still, at least, try to get a tourist visa. i told her about this actually, that i’m not that rich to be able to travel but i’m still trying to since the kid is so dear to me, she’s like a little sister. I had a passport anyways, so that wouldn’t be a problem. I’m just afraid about the visa and the requirements to get it. Please, anything that can lighten up my mind? Thank you so much!

  23. precilla perez

    January 31, 2014

    Post a Reply

    hello,i am married to korean guy for almost 6years and we stay here in korea…but still holding a philippine pasport…now my husband planning to make tour in usa together me..can i possible get u.s visit visa?

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>