Reah's Blog | Education, Language, Technology

Filipinos Getting US Tourist Visa | Philippine Passport Holders

By on Jun 8, 2011 in Travel | 176 comments

Share On GoogleShare On FacebookShare On Twitter

The Philippines is not included in the Visa Waiver Program of the United States. Thus, Filipinos who hold Philippine Passports are required to apply for a Tourist Visa to enter the US. Below are my answers to some questions frequently asked when Filipinos want to travel to the US.

1) What is the probability for a Filipino to get a U.S. Tourist Visa / Visitor Visa?

Filipinos’ chances to get a tourist visa for the US vary from one person to another. Filipinos need to prove during the application and interview process that they will not become a burden once they arrive in the United States, have good intent, and will travel back to the Philippines. The consuls will approve the visas or not based on the applicant’s situation, documents presented, and answers during the interview. There are even some circumstances that the they will deny the application without the interview process.

2.) What documents do I need to prepare for my application?

You need to fill out the form for non-immigrant visa application, a valid passport, and one(1) 2×2 photo. Aside from these, you need to provide:

Remember: The documents vary from one applicant to another, so just think of what documents you can show that you have good intentions and will plan to go back to the Philippines or your current country of residence.

3) Does it look bad if someone else pays the Visa fee for them?
I don’t think so. My then-fiancee, now my husband, paid for my visa fee. But this can still be a case-to-case basis.

4) If I did acquire the U.S. Visa, what would be the length of time I would likely be granted to stay in America?

There are different types of visas and length of time depends on the visa you applied for. My visa to get to US was Fiance/e Visa, and this allowed me to stay in US for 90 days to get married. Other type of visas are B-2 Tourist Visa and B-1 Business Visa which both allow holders to stay up to 6 months.

5) Is it better or worse to send a letter of invite for that person to present while interviewing for the Visa?

Sending documents with your application and during the interview that support your reasons for going to the US is always advisable. During the interview, only present these documents when asked.

6.) I just want to travel to Hawaii, do I need to still apply for a Tourist Visa?

Hawaii is one of the 50 states of the United States; although it is an island away from the main land, same rules apply, you need to apply for a visitor visa.  Same rules when you wish to travel to Guam and Puerto Rico since these are territories of the United States.

7.) Where else can I get more information about Tourist visas for entry to the United States?

Check the pages of frequently asked questions in the website of US Embassy in Manila and in the US Travel State website.

176 Comments

  1. AL Bhert

    June 5, 2014

    Post a Reply

    Be A FREEMAN

    Urgent Hiring Data Encoders Philippines

    We are currently looking for encoders, writers, work at home moms, working students, or anybody who is capable to encode data online and would like to earn at home.

    Start earning at home, from 350 pesos a day by just research and encoding data online.

    This is not a scam online job and is worth giving a try.

    We are a registered company with license under Department of Trade and Industry, Business Licensing, Philippines.

    Application Requirements:

    1. Must be a legitimate Filipino Citizen and is currently residing in the Philippines.

    2. Age 18 to 45 years old

    3. College level or Graduate.

    4. Basic knowledge on internet and Microsoft Excel

    5. Accessibility on internet at home is an advantage.

    6. Must be residing on a place where money transfer services are available especially Palawan and LBC

    Applicants must submit: Full name, email add, Birthday, address & contact Number to
    AL Bhert Timbal Magbalot 09234059059 for sun and 09365352354 tm

    For registration kindly visit http://www.unemployedpinoys.com
    For the dashboard activation there would be a payment of 350 pesos annual fee for your membership. Dashboard contains all your work task to be done, earnings, and etc. For that instructions on how to activate just text me in my number 09234059059for sun or 09365352354 for tm

    email: albhertmagbalot@yahoo.com

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>